Accident Summary Nr: 723965 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONDUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103455606 | 08/24/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Westbock Company |
Abstract: An employee working on the fifth floor (the Matrix area) of a rendering plant was welding some piping into place. The piping was used to transport rendered fatty material. The employee was moving a "sealtite" conduit to access the work area. The conduit had become energized by contact with a contained conductor that had become disconnected from its terminal inside a junction box. The employee was electrocuted when he touched the conduit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103455606 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |