Accident Summary Nr: 723866 - Employees killed when exposed to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103451274 | 11/10/1992 | 3312 | 0 | Acme Steel Company |
103452041 | 12/21/1992 | 3399 | 0 | Heckett, Division Of Harsco Corporation |
Abstract: On November 10, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were exposed to blast furnace gas that contained 22 percent carbon monoxide when there was a malfunction of equipment that opens and closes valves from which gas flows into a stove at a steel mill. Employee #1, a stove tender who was at the #4 stove when the valve failed to close, was asphyxiated and killed. His blood was found to have a carboxyhemoglobin level of 65.9 percent. Employee #2, employed by an outside contractor, was operating a bulldozer at a slag pit and was approximately 50 yards from the stove. Although he was exposed to lower levels of carbon monoxide, he developed an acute myocardial infarction and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103451274 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103452041 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |