Accident Summary Nr: 723684 - Employee killed in fall from slippery surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103452108 | 12/22/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Eichleay Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a member of a roof decking crew, stepped from a previously installed roof deck to a building support beam. According to a witness, Employee #1 slipped on ice and fell 57 ft to his death to a concrete floor. The crew had experienced slippery conditions on the roof deck and structural steel earlier that morning. On two occasions they had attempted to remove the frost and ice with a propane torch assembly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103452108 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |