Accident Summary Nr: 723635 - Employees overcome during ammonia leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103449427 | 09/09/1992 | 2013 | 0 | Carl Buddig & Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On September 8, 1992, the media reported to the Calumet City area office that an anhydrous ammonia leak had occurred in a meat processing and packing plant. Employees #1 through #18, who were working in the production department, were overcome by ammonia gas from a ruptured valve gasket in the compressor room. Eleven employees were sent to the hospital; seven employees were treated on site by EMTs. Two employees lost consciousness and 16 employees complained of headaches, nausea, vomiting, and dizziness. The valve and gasket were manufactured by Refrigerating Specialties of Broadview, IL, and were part of the plant's refrigeration and cooling system. The gasket ruptured because a bolt that holds the valve and gasket in place was sheared off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 103449427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |