Accident Summary Nr: 71863.015 - An employee's left hand middle finger was amputated at the f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1034449.015 | 02/10/2015 | 326111 | Heritage Bag Company |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 2, 2015 an employee was moving plastic bag film to prevent melting of product. The employee's left hand was holding the plastic film and was pulled into the belt and gear of the bag machine. The employee sustained an amputation of the middle finger at the first knuckle and broke bones in the middle and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1034449.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |