Accident Summary Nr: 71825.015 - Three of an employee's fingers were partially amputated whil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1034502.015 | 02/10/2015 | 311942 | Spices & Blends |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 9, 2015, an employee as part of his routine job task was operating a J. H. Day ribbon blender; Serial # 83847 colloquially known as "Industrial ribbon blender". His specific task was to close the discharge lever upon collection of required amount of blended ingredients in a container which required the agitator to be rotating. While closing the discharge lever, the employee placed his left hand into the opening with a 6 inch diameter opening. His fingers made contact with the revolving/rotating stainless steel agitators/blades discharge outlet of the Ribbon Day blender/mixer and thus sustained partial amputation of three fingers. The employee was admitted to a medical center on February 9, 2015, treated, and later released on February 19, 2015.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1034502.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |