Accident Summary Nr: 712968 - Employee killed when struck by falling snag

Accident Summary Nr: 712968 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
307336807/14/198724110Timber Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 13, 1987, Employee #1 was facing up an approximately 130 ft tall, 38 in. dbh fir tree to push over a lodged snag. The approximately 131 ft tall, 14 in. dbh snag was located about 76 ft in front of and slightly downhill from the fir. A face cut had been made on the snag, along with a back cut up to the holding wood. Three wedges were holding the snag in place. Employee #1 had cut approximately 6 in. into the fir when the snag set back on the wedges, tipped backward, and struck him. He was killed instantly. A coworker found him within approximately one minute, checked his vital signs, and attempted CPR without response. Emergency help was called and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. His body was transported to Myrtle Creek.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, CPR, LODGED TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3073368 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations