Accident Summary Nr: 712950 - Two employees injured when struck by swinging log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3071958 | 03/16/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Richard T Dage & George M Sanders |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 13, 1987, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker had just completed hooking a turn of three logs, one of which was approximately 53 ft 8 in. long. The three employees proceeded to a point approximately 39 ft 8 in. to the side of the turn and in front of a rock bluff. The coworker crouched down, while Employees #1 and #2 remained standing. Employee #2 gave the go-ahead signal to send in the turn. At this time, the long log, which was butted up against a fir stump, swung around and downhill, striking Employees #1 and #2. The Glide Fire Department removed the two employees from the site. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was dispatched by Bohema helicopter to Sacred Heart Hospital. At last report, he was still in critical condition. Employee #2 was taken to Community Hospital with bruises and contusions to his head and later released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3071958 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers | ||
2 | 3071958 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |