Accident Summary Nr: 712851 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108264979 | 12/21/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Parnell Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 20, 1990, Employee #1 was felling a 4 ft dbh fir tree. The face cut was complete and the back cut was made except for 6 in. of holding wood. Four wooden wedges had been inserted into the back cut. Apparently, Employee #1 was going to his pickup to get his wedges or some more gas when he walked in front of the cut-up fir tree, which fell over and crushed him. He died of multiple fractures. His body was discovered more than 200 ft below the tree, which had fallen in its intended direction. Employee #1's saw, which was out of gas, was found behind the tree, but no plastic wedges or gas and oil were found in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108264979 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |