Accident Summary Nr: 712810 - Employee's finger amputated in chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 712810 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12478350702/09/199424210Superior Lumber Company
12478351502/09/199473630Temporary Specialists Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:40 a.m. on February 8, 1994, Employee #1 was engaged in clean-up duties at a veneer chipper. He noticed some veneer strips sticking out the side of the pressure feed system and decided to remove them while the system was running. Employee #1 lifted the pressure feed roll by the control, then removed the barrier guard next to the infeed to get at the veneer strips. He pulled the strips out, threw them on the infeed belt, and then turned to his right to activate the hold-down roll control. His left glove made contact with the roll, which drew his hand into the chipper's pinch point. One of the employee's fingers was partially amputated and the others sustained severe trauma. He was transported to a local hospital for surgery. Evidence indicates that Employee #1 was not properly trained and did not use lockout/tagout procedures.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, NIP POINT, UNTRAINED, FINGER, LOCKOUT, CHIPPER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124783507 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction
2 124783515 Occupation Not Listed