Accident Summary Nr: 712794 - Employee killed when chest crushed by rolling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123737819 | 03/26/1993 | 2411 | 0 | E & K Wise Logging Inc |
Abstract: On March 25, 1993 Employee #1 and another employee were engaged in setting chokers on a Madill 071 yarder side. Second growth timber was being yarded downhill over slopes of 10 to 40 degrees with a running skyline system. At 12:30 p.m., the rigging slinger set his choker on a cedar windfall, then walked to a clear area that was logged over. Employee #1 set his choker on a tree length fir that ran uphill across the lines, then went uphill approximately 25 feet to the opposite side to get in the clear. He stood on a 43-foot long by 30-inch diameter log, faced the turn, and gave the go-ahead whistle (there were no other logs above or behind Employee #1). As the turn broke out, the log that Employee #1 was standing on began to roll. A witness stated that Employee #1 attempted to get off the log but did not make it. He was drawn under the log and thrown downhill, where the log came to rest on his upper body. The crew started to buck the log off Employee #1, then decided to lift it with the haulback to prevent further injury. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead due to traumatic chest injuries and associated asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123737819 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |