Accident Summary Nr: 712489 - Employee killed by falling rock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108239864 | 12/14/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Southern Oregon Skyline Logging Corp |
Abstract: On December 14, 1990, Employee #1 was setting chokers in a high lead logging system with a Madill 071 yarder. The employees were working on steep ground with a lot of loose rocks and boulders above them. Employee #1 was going over to help the hooktender pull haywire when a moving rock was discovered coming downhill at them. The employees were running for cover when Employee #1 was struck in the head by the rock. Employees in the area rushed to assist Employee #1 but he was apparently already dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108239864 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |