Accident Summary Nr: 712463 - Employee killed when crushed by log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115764185 | 08/15/1991 | 2411 | 0 | High Line Logging Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 15, 1991, Employee #1, a choker setter, and a coworker, a rigging slinger, set chokers on several logs. Employee #1 had just placed a choker on the lower half of a large fir tree that was bucked. The coworker cleared on the south side of the lines while Employee #1 cleared on the north side. Both employees placed themselves uphill and behind the turn. The coworker blew the go-ahead whistle. When the turn began to move, the coworker saw the top half of the large fir begin to move and blew a stop whistle. Feeling uncomfortable with his position, Employee #1 turned and started uphill. He lost his footing and fell downhill approximately 25 ft. At about the same time, the large fir shifted. The top half of the fir was coupled with the lower log, which swung around, crushing Employee #1. The coworker saw the accident and summoned help. First aid was attempted on the scene until a helicopter arrived. Employee #1 was transported to Lower Umpqua Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115764185 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |