Accident Summary Nr: 712273 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM THIRD FLOOR LEVEL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105325492 | 10/30/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Gerald Schrag |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM ON OCTOBER 29, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE LOWERING A GROUT HOSE FROM THE THIRD FLOOR. THE HOSE WAS DRAPED OVER THE TOP OF THE GUARD RAIL, THEN OVER THE BUILDING'S EDGE. THE CONTROL CORD FOR THE GROUT PUMP WAS ATTACHED TO THE SAME GUARD RAIL. THE HOSE HUNG UP ON THE CORD AND ALLOWED TO "BELLY" AND ACCUMULATE SLACK. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO FREE THE HANG UP. HE WAS SUCCESSFUL, BUT WHEN THE SLACK IN THE HOSE WAS SUDDENLY RELEASED THE GUARDRAIL TOP WAS SUBJECTED TO MORE WEIGHT THAN IT COULD HANDLE. THE RAIL WAS YANKED OVER THE SIDE, TAKING EMPLOYEE #1 WITH IT. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET, STRIKING THE LOWER LEVEL THEN THE GROUND. HE WAS QUICKLY ATTENDED TO BY A NEARBY PHYSICIAN AND NURSE, THEN TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO A HOSPITAL. HE WAS LISTED IN STABLE CONDITION WITH A FRACTURED LEFT LEG AND FRACTURED RIGHT KNEE CAP.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105325492 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |