Accident Summary Nr: 712240 - A TREE UPROOTED UNEXPECTEDLY, FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3071552 | 12/05/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Campbell & Sturgill Logging Incorporated |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 4, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:40 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE FINISHED FELLING A TREE. THEY PUT AWAY THEIR TOOLS FOR THE DAY AND STARTED WALKING DOWN THE HILL. THEY HAD WALKED ABOUT 100 FEET WHEN THEY HEARD A NOISE AND TURNED AROUND. A TREE HAD UPROOTED, AND WAS FALLING TOWARD THEM. THEY STARTED TO RUN. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS AHEAD, SAW THE TOP OF THE TREE HIT THE GROUND RIGHT BEHIND HIM. HE STOPPED AND LOOKED BACK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LYING ON THE GROUND WITH PART OF THE TREE TOP ON HIM. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE CALLED FOR HELP TO A NEARBY LOGGING SITE. A HELICOPTER WAS CALLED. THE CUTTERS FROM THE OTHER SITE ARRIVED AND FOUND THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD NO PULSE. THE HELICOPTER ARRIVED ABOUT 20 MINUTES LATER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3071552 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |