Accident Summary Nr: 712232 - Employee killed when crushed by crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 712232 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10532508807/21/198775380Knutson Diesel & Machine Shop Inc

Abstract: On July 20, 1987, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on opposite ends of a boom. Employee #1 removed two coupling pins on the boom and placed them in the back of a nearby service truck. He then returned to the same section of the boom and tried using a pipe wrench to remove a section of 2 inch air line that was attached to the boom. Apparently, the boom was being temporarily held in place by the air line; a few minutes later, while Employee #1 was prying on the air line, the boom collapsed, crushing him. The two coworkers began CPR and called for help. Approximately 15 minutes later, an ambulance arrived and transported the employee to the hospital. He was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CPR, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, AIR LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105325088 Fatality Other Industrial machinery repairers