Accident Summary Nr: 711309 - Employees hands caught in corn husker while removing cob
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123705386 | 09/07/1994 | 2032 | 0 | Pacific Pure Aid Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as an inspector on a corn husking line. He noticed that a cob was stuck in the husk rollers and had begun to smoke. Employee #1 climbed onto the husker platform, opened the guard, and attempted to remove the stuck cob. When Employee #1's rubber glove contacted the rubber roller, his hand was drawn into the machine. He reached into the machine with his free hand to try to extract the caught hand, and the free hand also became entangled. Fire department and plant maintenance personnel responded to extract Employee #1's hands. He was transported to Rogue Valley Medical Center by ambulance with broken bones in both hands, friction burns, skin erosion, and tendon damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123705386 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Inspectors, agricultural products |