Accident Summary Nr: 711226 - Employee sustains laceration when yarder tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115708604 | 06/11/1992 | 2411 | 0 | The Oak Mine Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 11, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Washington 188 swing yarder and Employee #2 was performing chaser duties on the landing. While Employee #1 yarded the third turn of the morning, one of the guy lines failed, causing the yarder to tip over. Employee #1 was knocked around inside the cab and sustained lacerations to his head. Employee #2 was struck a glancing blow to his hard hat by the falling guy line and sustained a minor scratch and a bump on his head. Employee #1 was taken to Southern Oregon Medical Center, where he received stitches and was released. Employee #2 required no medical attention.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115708604 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
2 | 115708604 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |