Accident Summary Nr: 710798 - Employee's fingers amputated between log and chain support
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124788464 | 11/09/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Rough & Ready Lumber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 2, 1995, Employee #1 was cutting small logs into short lengths with a power saw while standing on a deck at the infeed for a whole log chipper. Bucked logs fall into the main conveyor to the chipper and are taken away from the bucking area. A bucked log did not fall completely into the conveyor and Employee #1 reached down with his hand to push it in. The other end of the log made contact with a dog on the box chain in the conveyor below, shoving it forward and pinning his left hand between the log and a cross traverse chain support. Three of his fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124788464 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |