Accident Summary Nr: 710764 - Employee's arm injured by high pressure water and chlorine

Accident Summary Nr: 710764 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 01/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11575144801/24/199220320Pacific Pure Aid Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a two-handed high pressure water cleaning wand to clean a food dryer. The nozzle was delivering about 1,500 psi at 3 gallons per minute. Employee #1 was standing on an elevated metal catwalk trying to wash an elbow that was approximately one foot in diameter. When he placed one foot on the elbow to hold it and began to wash it, he fell down. Employee #1 attempted to catch himself with his left hand, and in the process triggered the spray nozzle, which lacerated his left wrist. The pressure cut through the skin, damaging tissue and ligaments and injecting a 1 percent chlorine solution into the surrounding tissue. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLEANING, CHLORINE, LACERATION, HIGH PRESSURE, WATER HOSE, LOST CONTROL, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115751448 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction