Accident Summary Nr: 710228 - Employee who was struck by log suffers internal injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108264219 | 08/23/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Krewson & Woolley Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on August 22, 1990, Employee #1, a choker setter for Krewson & Woolley Logging Inc., and two coworkers had set a turn of three small logs that were located in a steep, brushy draw. The rigger went to the north side of the lines while Employee #1 and the other choker setter went to the south side, approximately 32 ft downhill and 20 ft to the side of the turn. As the turn picked up, a log slid out and fell toward the two choker setters, who were not in the clear. The log struck Employee #1 in the abdomen and caused severe internal injuries. The emergency medical plan was implemented and he was flown to a local hospital where he remained in stable condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108264219 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |