Accident Summary Nr: 709071 - STRUCK BY COLLAPSING PORCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102086295 | 01/09/1986 | 1521 | 0 | Al Kienke |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 4, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 3:10 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A FRONT PORCH AT 1031 WINDSOR STREET. THE PORCH COLLAPSED ON TOP OF THE EMPLOYEE, INFLICTING MULTIPLE INJURIES, INCLUDING A BROKEN LEG AND SEVERE HEAD AND CHEST INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT 4:02 PM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102086295 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |