Accident Summary Nr: 707802 - Two employees injured when elevator guide rails fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18868190 | 04/08/1987 | 1796 | 0 | Otis Elevator Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were attempting to relocate elevator guide rails. Employee #1 was operating two 6 ton coffin chain hoists at the 18 1/2 floor level. The coworker stood on boards midway on the elevator shaft while Employee #2 was at the bottom of the shaft. They were communicating by radio as they attempted to move a stack of 14 guide rails, approximately 16 ft long and suspended a distance of 4 ft, that were to be bolted in at the bottom of the elevator shaft. The rigging at the top resembled an upside down pyramid. A 3/8 in. wire rope, threaded through two holes in a 5/8 in. thick fish plate, supported the guide rails. The 3/8 in. wire rope, which was doubled and clamped, rested on both hooks of the chain hoists. Employee #1 would let off on one hoist and pull up on the other to move the rails laterally. The 3/8 in. wire rope sheared, allowing the rails to fall. Employee #1 suffered internal bruises and Employee #2 suffered a hand injury. Both employees were treated at Mercy Hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18868190 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Elevator installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 18868190 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Elevator installers and repairers |