Accident Summary Nr: 70146.015 - Worker falls, sustains multiple fractures when aerial lift d
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1018930.015 | 01/14/2015 | 238160 | Denali Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 13, 2015, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were engaged in exterior cladding at a commercial building project. Employee #1 was holding onto a piece of metal and working from an aerial lift being operated by coworker. The door of the aerial lift opened, and Employee #1 fell from the lift to the ground below, a fall height of 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractured vertebrae. At the time of this report, Employee #1 also was being observed and evaluated for potential paraplegia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1018930.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |