Accident Summary Nr: 70140.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when a van falls on him.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1020689.015 | 01/26/2015 | 811111 | Cross'S Crashes, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 26, 2015, an employee was sent out to the salvage yard to take the plate off of the rear axle on an Econoline Van. Two hours later he was found dead, crushed under the back end of the van. The van was held up by two sets of tire rims, positioned approximately mid-way between the two front tires and rear axle, on either side of the van. Each set had the bottom rim flat to the ground, with the second rim set up on its side, inside the bottom rim. No chocks were used. Evidence indicated that the employee was removing the entire rear axle when the van shifted and fell on him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1020689.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |