Accident Summary Nr: 70091.015 - Worker is killed in fall during residential framing operatio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1020151.015 | 01/21/2015 | 238130 | Alexandro Da Silva |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 21, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at a residential building construction project. He was taping plywood particle board sheathing seams on a section of framed out wall that was lying on the third level deck. Employee #1 left a portion of sheathing hanging over the framed out section and the deck. As he worked, he stepped on the overhanging portion of sheathing. The sheathing detached from the wall frame, and Employee #1 fell from the third level to the ground. Employee #1 sustained head trauma and was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1020151.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |