Accident Summary Nr: 70052.015 - Employee Sustains Burns to Hand While Applying Hot Roofing A
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1019546.015 | 01/21/2015 | 238390 | Graham Prewett Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 13, 2015, Employee #1, a roofer employed by a construction contractor, was spreading hot asphalt tar on a roof and placing a cap sheet on top of the asphalt. Employee #1's foot stepped onto the cap sheet. The cap sheet slid due to the hot tar below, and Employee #1 lost his balance. He fell backwards and extended his arm to break his fall. His hand went into the bucket of hot asphalt. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second degree burns to his right hand. The subsequent investigation determined that the asphalt had been heated to a temperature of 300 degrees Fahrenheit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1019546.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers |