Accident Summary Nr: 700468 - Employees injured when exposed to toxic gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304780109 | 10/23/2001 | 3471 | 0 | Hohman Plating And Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 23, 2001, Employee #1 pumped 300 gallons of 20 degree Baume Hydrochloric Acid into a 2,700 gallon capacity tank containing alkaline cyanide solution. The ensuing chemical reaction caused the release of toxic hydrogen cyanide gas. Further, the heat liberated by the reaction caused liquid to erupt out the top of the waste cyanide tank. Employee #1 lost consciousness and fell to the floor. Coworkers carried him out of the building. Twenty workers were taken to the hospital, and fifteen were treated and released. Employees #1, 2, 3, 4, & 5 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304780109 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Chemical technicians | ||
2 | 304780109 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Chemical technicians | ||
3 | 304780109 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Chemical technicians | ||
4 | 304780109 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Chemical technicians | ||
5 | 304780109 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Chemical technicians |