Accident Summary Nr: 699827 - Employee killed when burned by robotic hot metal pourer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102588415 | 02/20/1996 | 5169 | 0 | Aga Gas. Inc. |
| 102588407 | 02/16/1996 | 3365 | 0 | Willard Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker from AGA, a company that supplied gas to the Willard Foundry, were onsite to give an estimate on Willard's requested additions. They were being escorted by the head of maintenance. While the three of them were at the molten aliminum pouring area, the pouring operation, which was being executed by a robot, unexpectedly stopped. The escort left the two AGA employees to look for the problem. In about five minutes the escort found the problem in the shakeout area about 20 feet away. When he adjusted the switch, the pouring started again. Employee #1 and his coworker were on the pouring floor in the envelope of the robot ladle. Employee #1's chest was pinned against a mold by an approximately 150 lb ladle containing 1,400 degree Fahrenheit aluminum. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102588415 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sales engineers | ||
| 2 | 102588407 | Occupation Not Listed |