Accident Summary Nr: 69850.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling pallets

Accident Summary Nr: 69850.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/08/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1017059.01501/08/2015424410Restaurant Depot, Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 8, 2015, an employee was moving a stack of wooden pallets through an large doorway onto a receiving dock with a forklift. The top pallets on the stack struck the top of the opening causing the top three pallets to fall and strike the employee in the head and face. The employee was killed by the severe head trauma with a fractured skull and facial bones.

Keywords: Face, Head, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1017059.015 70 M Fatality Stock and inventory clerks