Accident Summary Nr: 694836 - Employees become ill after inhaling smoke from fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123702870 | 04/12/1994 | 2396 | 0 | Automotive Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 a.m. on April 12, 1994, Employee #1 was waiting for molds that were passing through a radiant heat oven on a conveyor to heat up to approximately 120 degrees F. Apparently, a handle on one of the molds became caught on a line that contained a naphtha mold release and broke the line. The liquid naphtha sprayed on the heater, causing a fire. Employees #1 through #10 and #12 through #14 were working in the area and were overcome by smoke, suffering chest pains and vomiting. The employees, including Employee #11, were transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123702870 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial engineering technicians | ||
| 2 | 123702870 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 3 | 123702870 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 4 | 123702870 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 5 | 123702870 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 6 | 123702870 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 7 | 123702870 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks | ||
| 8 | 123702870 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks | ||
| 9 | 123702870 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 10 | 123702870 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 11 | 123702870 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 12 | 123702870 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 13 | 123702870 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks | ||
| 14 | 123702870 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |