Accident Summary Nr: 694513 - Employee killed when crushed between trailer and dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105771570 | 05/06/1991 | 4231 | 0 | Estes Express Cines |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 5, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading a 45 ft Fruehauf trailer. A pallet that they were unloading was the exact size of the trailer, requiring that the trailer be square to the loading dock door. The coworker was relocating the trailer and backing into the loading dock when he hit Employee #1, who had fallen to the ground between the loading dock and the backing trailer. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105771570 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |