Accident Summary Nr: 694505 - FINGER CUT BY ELECTRIC MEAT SLICING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17377862 | 06/25/1987 | 5812 | 0 | Roanoker Restaurant Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE # 1 WAS SLICING CARROTS ON A HOBART MEAT SLICER, A MACHINE WHICH SHE WAS NOT AUTHORIZED OR TRAINED TO USE. NO ONE FROM MANAGEMENT WAS IN THE ACCIDENT AREA (THE SALAD DEPARTMENT) AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE EQUIPMENT WAS NOT DESIGNED OR INTENDED TO BE USED FOR SLICING VEGETABLES. EMPLOYEE # 1 WAS NOT USING THE TWO-HAND CONTROL DEVICE, NOR WAS SHE USING A PROTECTIVE GLOVE. EMPLOYEE # 1'S RIGHT HAND SLIPPED WHILE HOLDING CARROTS UP TO THE SLICER BLADE, CAUSING A CUT ON HER INDEX FINGER AND THE AMPUTATION OF HER MIDDLE FINGER. THE SEVERED SECTION (ABOUT 1 INCH LONG) WAS GRAFTED BACK INTO PLACE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17377862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |