Accident Summary Nr: 694463 - MACHINE OPERATORS INJURED HAND ON PAPER HANDLING MACHINES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3307832 | 03/18/1987 | 2677 | 0 | Double Envelope Corporation |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 1,1986 AT APPROXIMATELY 12:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUNNING ENVELOPES ON THE FOLDING MACHINE. WHEN THE ENVELOPES HUNG UP SHE REACHED UNDER THE GUARD FOR THE REFEED SECTION TO FREE THE ENVELOPES. HER RIGHT RING FINGER BECAME CAUGHT. HER FINGERTIP WAS AMPUTATED. AT ABOUT 2:30 ON JANUARY 15, 1987, EMPLOYEE #2 WAS CLEANING EXCESS INK FROM A ROLLER WHEN HIS RIGHT HAND WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE ROLLER AND THE TABLE. THE SKIN FROM THE BACK OF HIS THUMB AND INDEX FINGER WAS PULLED OFF.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3307832 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Folding machine operators | ||
2 | 3307832 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |