Accident Summary Nr: 69446.015 - Employee is run over by truck tire and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1013246.015 | 12/11/2014 | 488999 | J & R Trucking Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 10, 2014, Employee #1 was working under a truck, removing the drive shaft. The truck was positioned on an inclined surface for better access to the drive shaft. The truck shifted and the tire of the truck ran over Employee #1's head, crushing it and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1013246.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |