Accident Summary Nr: 694059 - Employee killed when struck by roller coaster

Accident Summary Nr: 694059 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 05/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737283005/09/198679960Mountain Park Inc. T/A Lakeside Amusement Park
1737282205/09/198607820David L. King Lawn Maintenance

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a weedeater to cut tall grass beneath the tracks of the Shooting Star roller coaster at Lakeside Amusement Park. He was in the center of the track and two coworkers were on the outside, one on each side of the track. Employee #1 had to be in the track in order to cut the grass because the 22 in. elevated track prevented workers on the outside from reaching it. The maintenance crew was test running the roller coaster and had warned all other personnel in the area to clear the tracks, but had failed to see Employee #1 and his two coworkers. The coaster was started and struck the employee at approximately 38 mph, killing him.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, AMUSEMENT RIDE, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17372830 Occupation Not Listed
2 17372822 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction