Accident Summary Nr: 693853 - EMPLOYEE FELL OVER EDGE OF ROOF, INJURING BACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3351624 | 11/03/1986 | 1761 | 0 | J. S. Wagner Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING NEAR THE EDGE OF A ROOF, ABOUT 27 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, WAITING FOR HAND TOOLS TO BE SENT UP. THE TOOLS WERE BEING RAISED BY A HAND OPERATED ROPE DERRICK. EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT FOOT WAS ON THE BASE OF THE DERRICK WHEN THE ROPE TRANSPORTING THE HAND TOOLS APPARENTLY SNAGGED. THIS CAUSED THE REAR OF THE DERRICK TO LIFT UP AND TOPPLE OVER THE ROOF EDGE. EMPLOYEE #1 ALSO LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL OVER THE EDGE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND OPERATING THE DERRICK FIRST SAW EMPLOYEE #1 WHEN WAS IN MIDAIR. THE FOREMAN, WHO WAS ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE ROOF, DID NOT SEE EMPLOYEE #1 FALL. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED SEVERE BACK INJURIES. NO PPE OR GUARDRAILS WERE IN USE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3351624 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |