Accident Summary Nr: 693564 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3328747 | 06/12/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Perry R. Sisson, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 12, 1987, Employee #1 was backing a dump truck uphill when the engine stalled. The dump truck rolled down the hill and Employee #1 either jumped or was thrown out and fell under the rear wheels. His chest and head were crushed and he was killed. The brakes on the DJB D250 25 ton off-road truck did not work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3328747 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |