Accident Summary Nr: 693374 - Employee injured in fall while cleaning, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303091359 | 10/18/1999 | 2015 | 0 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on October 12, 1999, Employee #1, a member of a sanitation crew, was spraying down the machinery and floor of the pet food area. Approximately 10 minutes later, coworkers found him lying on the floor, stating he did not remember what had happened. He suffered a fractured skull, a broken collarbone, and fractured ribs on his right side. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on October 16, 1999, as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303091359 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |