Accident Summary Nr: 693218 - WOOD DUST EXPLOSION IN WOOD FURNITURE PLANT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3311347 | 06/25/1985 | 2511 | 0 | Vaughn-Bassett Furniture Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 2:30 PM ON JUNE 24, 1985, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED IN THE DUST SYSTEM OF THE ROUGH MILL AREA OF THE PLANT. EARLIER THAT DAY AN EXHAUST FAN MOTOR FAILED AND WAS REMOVED. ALL BUT A FEW OF THE EMPLOYEES WHO NORMALLY WORK IN THE ROUGH MILL AREA WERE TRANSFERRED TO OTHER AREAS OR SENT HOME. THE EXPLOSION DAMAGED THE CYCLONES, FILTERS, EXHAUST SYSTEM PIPES AND THE ROOF. FIRE FROM THE EXPLOSION FLASHED BACK THROUGH THE DUST INTAKES, BURNING SEVEN EMPLOYEES. THE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3311347 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | ||
| 2 | 3311347 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | ||
| 3 | 3311347 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | ||
| 4 | 3311347 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | ||
| 5 | 3311347 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | ||
| 6 | 3311347 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | ||
| 7 | 3311347 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |