Accident Summary Nr: 693044 - FINGERS CUT BY CIRCULAR SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3349305 | 10/06/1986 | 7999 | 0 | Division Of Parks & Recreation, Hungry Mother Stat |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM ON MAY 21, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE MAINTENANCE SHOP IN THE HEMLOCK HAVEN AREA OF HUNGRY MOTHER STATE PARK, MARION, VIRGINIA. HE WAS RIPPING A 1 INCH BY 4 INCH BY 12 FEET BOARD ON A CRAFTSMAN 10 INCH CIRCULAR SAW. THE SAW WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTOMATICALLY ADJUSTING HOOD, SPREADER, OR NONKICKBACK FINGERS. THE BOARD BEGAN TO BIND AGAINST THE BLADE, THEN SUDDENLY FLEW OUT OF POSITION, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND TO STRIKE AGAINST THE SAW BLADE. HE SUSTAINED SEVERE CUTS TO THE INDEX, MIDDLE AND RING FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3349305 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |