Accident Summary Nr: 692400 - Employee killed when struck by exploding truck tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105668438 | 12/05/1988 | 4231 | 0 | Higgerson-Buchanan, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on December 5, 1988, Employee #1 was mounting a tire and rim on a company truck when the locking ring came loose and the tire exploded. Employee #1 died of extensive damage to his face and upper extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105668438 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |