Accident Summary Nr: 692384 - Five employees overcome by chlorine dioxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105668222 | 09/21/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Capital City Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5, welders, were installing reinforcement bands on a chloride dioxide storage tank. The chemical tank had many leaks and Employees #1 through #5 were overcome.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105668222 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 105668222 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | ||
3 | 105668222 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | ||
4 | 105668222 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | ||
5 | 105668222 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |