Accident Summary Nr: 692384 - Five employees overcome by chlorine dioxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105668222 | 09/21/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Capital City Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5, welders, were installing reinforcement bands on a chloride dioxide storage tank. The chemical tank had many leaks and Employees #1 through #5 were overcome.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105668222 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 105668222 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | ||
| 3 | 105668222 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | ||
| 4 | 105668222 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters | ||
| 5 | 105668222 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Welders and cutters |