Accident Summary Nr: 69232.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Top Ram Of Cotton Bale Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1010607.015 | 11/26/2014 | 115111 | Gm Lawrence And Company |
Abstract: At 4:47 a.m. on November 25, 2014, an employee was adjusting a cotton bale box that was not properly latched due to a cotton build-up. The employee was caught in between the cotton box opening and the top ram of a Lummus Bale Press, crushing his chest area, arms, and legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1010607.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Pressing machine operators |