Accident Summary Nr: 692319 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH ROOF; STRUCK HEAD ON FLOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3333853 | 06/02/1986 | 2873 | 0 | Southern States Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM ON MAY 31, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING CUT HOLES IN THE ROOF OF A WAREHOUSE (TO RECIEVE POTASH THROUGH A CHUTE FROM A SHIP). EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO LEAVE THE ROOF TO HELP START A FRONT END LOADER. AS HE LEFT, A 30 BY 34 INCH SECTION OF THE ROOF COLLAPSED UNDER HIM. HE FELL THROUGH THE ROOFING, THE SHEETING AND BETWEEN THE 2 BY 10 INCH WOODEN CEILING JOISTS TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR, APPROXIMATELY 42 FEET BELOW. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED ACUTE HEAD INJURIES, INCLUDING LACERATIONS, ABRASIONS, MULTIPLE SKULL FRACTURES, AND LACERATED FRONT AND TEMPORAL LOBES WITH PERIVASCULAR BRAIN STEM PETACHIAL HEMORRHAGES. HE ALSO RECEIVED ACUTE CHEST INJURIES INCLUDING MULTIPLE RIB FRACTURES, RIGHT PULMONARY LACERATIONS, MULTIPLE HORIZONTAL AORTIC TEARS AND A RUPTURED PERICARDIUM WITH AN INFERIOR VENA CAVA LACERATION. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED AS CRANIOCEREBRAL TRAUMA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3333853 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |