Accident Summary Nr: 692046 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN DUMP TRUCK BED AND FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105673313 | 10/05/1987 | 7538 | 0 | Coburn Equipment & Repair |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM ON OCTOBER 1, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO UNBOLT THE CENTER CARRIER BEARING FROM THE PTO DRIVE SHAFT ON A 1977 CHEVROLET DUMP TRUCK. THIS WAS THE FIRST DUMP TRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 HAD EVER WORKED ON. HE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO PERFORM THE WORK FROM UNDERNEATH THE DUMP TRUCK BUT NEEDED TO RAISE THE TRUCK'S BED SO THAT HE WOULD HAVE MORE LIGHT WHILE WORKING. WHILE HE WAS WORKING AT HIS TASK EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SOMEHOW CAUGHT, AT HIS CHEST, BETWEEN THE BED AND THE FRAME OF THE DUMP TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105673313 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |