Accident Summary Nr: 691873 - Employee burned by hot roofing tar

Accident Summary Nr: 691873 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10210547509/12/198617610Hamilton Roofing Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to tighten a knock-off connection on a supply pipe (1 1/2 inch) atop a hot tar tank truck. The connection came loose, spraying him with hot tar. He lost his balance and fell 8 ft from the top of the truck to asphalt. As he fell, he became entangled in the pump valve control rope, which pumped more tar onto him as he lay face down and unconscious on the ground beside the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The pump motor had not been shut off prior to repair of the supply line connection because it was hard to start.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, FALL, HOT TAR, LOST BALANCE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102105475 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers