Accident Summary Nr: 691097 - AMPUTATED RIGHT HAND ON RADIAL ARM SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3265907 | 04/07/1986 | 5211 | 0 | Butterfield Building Supply |
Abstract: AT APPROXIATELY 10 AM ON THE MORNING OF APRIL 5, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 AMPUTATED HIS RIGHT HAND WHILE MAKING A TEST CUT TO INSURE THAT THE RADIAL ARM SAW WAS PROPERLY SET UP TO PERFORM A JOB. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERS FROM EPILEPTIC SEIZURES, AND, IN FACT, HAD SUFFERED A SEIZURE EARLIER IN THE DAY. MANAGEMENT WAS AWARE OF HIS CONDITION AND HAD FORBIDDEN EMPLOYEE #1 TO OPERATE ANY OF THE COMPANY'S SAWS. HE HAD HAD A SERIOUS ACCIDENT IN 1985 WHICH RESULTED IN A CUT TO THE INDEX FINGER OF HIS LEFT HAND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING UP THE SAW, WHICH WAS TO BE OPERATED BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3265907 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |