Accident Summary Nr: 691022 - Employee killed when caught between truck bed and tailgate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102099306 | 01/16/1987 | 4953 | 0 | Burbidge Disposal |
Abstract: After Employee #1 had finished unloading a garbage truck, he lowered the tailgate so that the truck could be used again. The truck's operating controls are at the front left of the box. As Employee #1 walked from the right rear of the truck, he was caught between the tailgate and the truck's box and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102099306 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |