Accident Summary Nr: 69093.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Mixer Auger While Loading Chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1008680.015 | 11/14/2014 | 325188 | Venture Chemicals Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 14, 2014, an employee was unloading chemicals from a tote into a mixing hopper. The employee was pulling on a tote in order to empty the tote. The employee put his foot on the guard which broke and the employee's foot went into the hopper and was caught in the auger. The employee was pulled into the hopper and crushed by the auger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1008680.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |